send mail to support@abhimanu.com mentioning your email id and mobileno registered with us! if details not recieved
Resend Opt after 60 Sec.
By Loging in you agree to Terms of Services and Privacy Policy
Claim your free MCQ
Please specify
Sorry for the inconvenience but we’re performing some maintenance at the moment. Website can be slow during this phase..
Please verify your mobile number
Login not allowed, Please logout from existing browser
Please update your name
Subscribe to Notifications
Stay updated with the latest Current affairs and other important updates regarding video Lectures, Test Schedules, live sessions etc..
Your Free user account at abhipedia has been created.
Remember, success is a journey, not a destination. Stay motivated and keep moving forward!
Refer & Earn
Enquire Now
My Abhipedia Earning
Kindly Login to view your earning
Support
Type your modal answer and submitt for approval
Read the given information carefully and answer the questions given below: Eight people M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in a straight line facing north direction. They all have different ages, viz. 8, 12, 14, 21, 28, 36, 44 and 56 but not necessarily in the same order. Two people are sitting between O and the one whose age is 56 years. The one whose age is 14 years is sitting second to the left of O. N is sitting to the immediate left of the one whose age is 56 years. One person is sitting between T and the one whose age is 56 years. Either T or the one whose age is 56 years is sitting at the extreme end. The one who is 56 years old is not sitting to the left of T. There is a difference of 7 years between the ages of R and S and two people are sitting between them. The one whose age is 12 years is sitting second to the left of P. P is not sitting at the extreme end. There is one people sitting between R and the one whose age is 44 years. M is an immediate neighbor of the one whose age is 44 years. Q and the one whose age is 21 years are immediate neighbors. T is older than M and N is younger than Q.
What is the name of the person who is 28 years old?
M
O
R
P
None of these
People: M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T. Ages: 8, 12, 14, 21, 28, 36, 44 and 56. 1) Either T or the one whose age is 56 years is sitting at the extreme end. The one who is 56 years old is not sitting to the left of T. 2) One person is sitting between T and the one whose age is 56 years. 3) Two people are sitting between O and the one whose age is 56 years. 4) The one whose age is 14 years is sitting second to the left of O. 5) N is sitting to the immediate left of the one whose age is 56 years. (Hence, there will be two possible cases) 6) There is a difference of 6 years between the ages of R and S and two people are sitting between them. (The condition which satisfies the age difference of 6 years is only 14 & 21 and the position of the one who is 14 years old is fixed and it is also given that either R or S is 14 or 21 years old. Hence, case II will be eliminated as T cannot be 21 years old). (Further from case I, there will be another two possible cases)
7) The one whose age is 12 years is sitting second to the left of P. P is not sitting at the extreme end. 8) There is one people sitting between R and the one whose age is 44 years. 9) M is an immediate neighbor of the one whose age is 44 years. (Hence, Case I will be eliminated) 10) Q and the one whose age is 21 years are immediate neighbors. 11) T is older than M and N is younger than Q. Clearly, the one who is 28 years old is N.
By: santosh ProfileResourcesReport error
Access to prime resources
New Courses